Lunes, Agosto 19, 2019

Locarno Film Festival 2019 Winners

Golden Leopard: Vitalina Varela by Pedro Costa, Portugal

Special Jury Prize: Pa-Go (Height Of The Wave) by Park Jung-Bum, South Korea

Leopard For Best Direction: Damien Manivel for Les Enfants D’isadora, France/South Korea

Leopard For Best Actress: Vitalina Varela for Vitalina Varela by Pedro Costa, Portugal

Leopard For Best Actor: Regis Myrupu for A Febre by Maya Da-Rin, Brazil/France/Germany

Special Mentions: Hiruk-Pikuk Si Al-Kisah (The Science Of Fictions) by Yosep Anggi Noen, Indonesia/Malaysia/France, Maternal by Maura Delpero, Italy/Argentina

Filmmakers Of The Present Competition
Cineasti Del Presente Golden Leopard: Baamum Nafi (Nafi’s Father) by Mamadou Dia, Senegal

Best Emerging Director Award: 143 Rue Du Désert by Hassen Ferhani, Algeria/France/Qatar

Special Jury Prize: Ivana Cea Groaznica (Ivana The Terrible) by Ivana Mladenović, Romania/Serbia

Special Mention: Here For Life by Andrea Luka Zimmerman, Adrian Jackson, United Kingdom

Moving Ahead
Moving Ahead Award: The Giverny Document (Single Channel) by Ja’tovia M. Gary, Usa/France

Special Mentions: Those That, At A Distance, Resemble Another by Jessica Sarah Rinland, United Kingdom/Argentina/Spain, Shān Zhī Běi (Osmosis) by Zhou Tao.

First Feature
First Feature Award: Baamum Nafi (Nafi’s Father) by Mamadou Dia, Senegal

Peace Hotel Award: La Paloma Y El Lobo (The Dove And The Wolf) by Carlos Lenin, Mexico

Special Mentions: Instinct by Halina Reijn, Netherlands, Fi Al-Thawra (During Revolution) by Maya Khoury, Syria/Sweden

Leopards Of Tomorrow - International Competition
Pardino D’oro For The Best International Short Film: Siyah Güneş (Black Sun) by Arda Çiltepe, Turkey/Germany (Locarno Short Film Nominee For The European Film Awards 2019)

Pardino D’argento: Umbilical by Danski Tang, Usa

Pardi Di Domani Best Direction Prize: Otpusk (Leave Of Absence) by Anton Sazonov, Russia

Premio Medien Patent Verwaltung Ag Prize: White Afro by Akosua Adoma Owusu, Ghana/USA

Leopards Of Tomorrow - National Competition
Pardino D’oro For The Best Swiss Short Film: Mama Rosa by Dejan Barac, Switzerland

Pardino D’argento Swiss Life: Tempête Silencieuse by Anaïs Moog, Switzerland

Best Swiss Newcomer Prize: Terminal by Kim Allamand, Switzerland

Piazza Grande Award: Instinct by Halina Reijn, Netherlands

Other awards
Ecumenical Jury Prize: Maternal by Maura Delpero, Italy/Argenti
Special Mention: Vitalina Varela by Pedro Costa, Portugal

FIPRESCI Prize: A Febre by Maya Da-Rin, Brazil/France/Germany

Europa Cinemas Label: Maternal by Maura Delpero, Italy/Argentina

Walang komento:

Mag-post ng isang Komento

Please do not leave a spam comment!